NTSB Identification: ERA10CA167
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, March 05, 2010 in Poughkeepsie, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N737HV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was making an approach to land on runway 6. During the landing flare, a "gust of wind hit the plane" from the right and "lifted the nose" of the airplane. The airplane's left wing contacted the ground adjacent to the runway, followed by the main landing gear. The airplane came to rest in a snow-covered, grassy area adjacent to the runway. The left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. The reported wind at the accident airport, about the time of the accident, was from 360 degrees at 9 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months