NTSB Identification: CEN10LA140
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, March 05, 2010 in Slaton, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N2036Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While at 5,500 feet mean sea level, the pilot heard a loud explosion and the left front engine cowling blew open. Shortly thereafter the engine stopped producing power and the pilot executed a forced landing to a flat plowed field. The No. 2 cylinder was found separated from the engine crankcase. A postaccident engine teardown examination revealed that there had been an insufficient clamping force between the crankcase halves and between each cylinder and the crankcase. In particular, the No. 2 crankcase cylinder deck exhibited signatures consistent with the No. 2 cylinder vibrating back and forth before it exited the engine case. At the time of the accident, the engine had accumulated approximately 1,072 hours since major overhaul and 641 hours since a top overhaul.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to the insufficient clamping force between the two crankcase halves and each cylinder to the crankcase. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months