NTSB Identification: WPR10CA151
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, March 05, 2010 in Onalaska, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2010
Aircraft: TARANTOLA LEONARD RV-6A, registration: N164LT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was landing the airplane at a privately-owned grass airstrip. He stated that the airplane bounced on landing and that during the rollout the nosewheel "clogged" with dirt, dug into the soft dirt, then collapsed rearward. The airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's bounced landing on a soft turf runway, resulting in a collapsed nose landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months