NTSB Identification: ERA10LA162
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, March 05, 2010 in Vero Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/17/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200T, registration: N103GK
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) and student had completed several multiengine maneuvers at altitude including single-engine procedures. During the approach, the CFI retarded the left throttle to simulate an engine failure, and the student correctly identified the affected engine. The CFI then set zero thrust on the left engine, and the student continued the approach, utilizing the right engine. On the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the CFI noted that the altitude had dropped to about 500 to 650 feet above ground level and took control of the airplane. He stated that he added power on both engines; however, no increase in power was noted on either engine. The CFI attempted to troubleshoot the problem but, due to the low altitude, he elected to perform a forced landing; the airplane collided with trees and sustained substantial damage. A postaccident examination of the airplane and both engines and reports from the CFI did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the CFI allowed the airspeed to decrease below the minimum controllable speed for single-engine operations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certified flight instructor's failure to monitor the airspeed while the student performed a single-engine approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months