NTSB Identification: DCA10WA036
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 129: Foreign operation of CHINA AIRLINES LTD
Accident occurred Thursday, March 04, 2010 in Taipai, Taiwan
Aircraft: BOEING 747, registration: B-18723
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 4, 2010, China Airline flight 5233, a Boeing 747-400, registration B-18723 and operating as a cargo flight, experienced a tail strike during takeoff from Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport, Anchorage, Alaska. The airplane continued to its intended destination of Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP), Taipei, Taiwan. There were no injuries to the crew, and the airplane received substantial damage.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2010 | Index of months