NTSB Identification: WPR10LA150
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 03, 2010 in Buena, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: MUFFETT QUICKSLVR SPRNT II, registration: N6233V
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that he had been performing touch-and-go practice takeoff and landings at a private airstrip. After approximately 10 landings, he taxied the airplane back to the parking area where he met with the former owner of the airplane and discussed the flight. After a short conversation, the pilot taxied to the end of the runway and departed to the east. The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, the engine experienced a total loss of power and he attempted to land in a nearby field. The airplane subsequently impacted terrain, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and wing assembly. The pilot attributed the loss of engine power to a lack of fuel, stating that the airplane's fuel supply was exhausted. The former owner of the airplane, who also witnessed the accident, responded to the accident site and reported observing no fuel in the fuel tank, lines, or filter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the student pilot’s inadequate fuel planning. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months