NTSB Identification: CEN10LA136
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 14, 2010 in La Porte, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: MAULE M-5-235C, registration: N56347
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was returning from a short personal flight when the engine stopped producing power. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and landed short of the runway and flipped over. The engine was test run using the airplane's existing fuel system. The engine started and ran through its entire powerband without hesitation. A functional test of the carburetor heat and both magnetos were normal, and all engine gauges indicated normal readings. No mechanical deficiencies were noted with the engine or the fuel system. The cause of the power loss could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2010 | Index of months