NTSB Identification: ERA10LA159
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 03, 2010 in Arcadia, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA P210N, registration: N4797K
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.About 25 minutes into a cross-country flight, the airplane lost all engine power, and the pilot made an emergency landing in a field. The airplane collided with a power line pole and was consumed by a postcrash fire. Disassembly and examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft separated at the forward end of the No. 2 connecting rod journal. According to laboratory analysis, the fatigue fracture of the crankshaft was due to bearing wear and bearing shift. The maintenance records were destroyed by the postcrash fire, and no other history on the engine was obtained.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power due to a fatigue fracture of the crankshaft resulting from worn bearings. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months