NTSB Identification: CEN10RA135
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Incident occurred Monday, March 01, 2010 in Stuttgart, Germany
Aircraft: CESSNA 525, registration: D-IEFA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 1, 2010, at 0710 coordinated universal time, a Cessna 525A, German registered D-IEFA, owned by EFD - Eisele Flugdienst GmbH, was damaged when the left engine experienced an uncontained event near Stuttgart, Germany. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the event. The pilot was not injured. The flight originated from Stuttgart, Germany, and was en route to Bremen, Germany.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2010 | Index of months