NTSB Identification: CEN10CA132
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 28, 2010 in Davis, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/17/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N72TN
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor was demonstrating a landing to the student when the airplane landed “very hard”, bounced once and then landed on the nose gear. The flight instructor immediately shut down the engine and discovered the control yoke was jammed in the full aft position. The hard landing caused substantial damage to the forward firewall and the lower forward fuselage which jammed the elevator control mechanism. The two occupants were not injured and immediately exited the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor’s improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2010 | Index of months