NTSB Identification: CEN10LA131
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 28, 2010 in Falfurrias, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: Lacour Long-EZE SR7-1, registration: N97EZ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was in level cruise flight at 3,500 feet mean sea level when the engine suddenly vibrated then seized. The pilot made a "firm" forced landing on rolling brush and rock-strewn terrain. During the landing roll, the landing gear was sheared off and the canard wing was crushed. Engine disassembly revealed case fretting and main bearing movement. A representative of the engine manufacturer indicated that the failure mode was extremely rare, if not unique. The pilot had installed a Hertzler “Silver Bullet” composite propeller to the extended hub. According to the representative, it was possible that a harmonic vibration could have emanated from the propeller through the extended hub to the crankshaft. However, this propeller had not been tested to determine if there were amplified propeller harmonics to the crankshaft and the investigation was unable to determine that such vibration led to the engine failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to a failure of the crankshaft behind the No. 3 connecting rod journal for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2010 | Index of months