NTSB Identification: ERA10LA151
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 21, 2010 in Williston, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/17/2010
Aircraft: COTTER STITS PLAYMATE, registration: N816
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was at 2,000 feet mean sea level and planned on making a base leg entry for landing. He applied carburetor heat and reduced power. The engine lost power and the propeller started to windmill. He attempted a restart; however, the engine started momentarily and lost power again 2 to 3 seconds later. The airplane continued to descend and he turned to line up with the runway, when he observed a telephone pole. He immediately slipped the airplane to the right to avoid the pole, and the airplane collided with the ground and came to rest inverted. Examination of the crash site revealed the landing gear collided with a wire in between two telephone poles. Examination of the airframe revealed no anomalies. Examination of the fuel system revealed the fuel selector valve in the on position. The fuel tank was not ruptured and no fuel was present in the fuel tank. The fuel tank cap had a tight seal and no fuel staining was present on the airframe. No browning of any vegetation was present at the crash site. First responders reported no leakage of fuel or smell of fuel at the crash site. The fuel lines and gascolator contained 2 to 3 ounces of fuel. The carburetor was separated and no fuel was present. The fuel tank was removed and 3 gallons of water was placed in the fuel tank. No leaks were observed. The pilot stated that he had 17 gallons of fuel on board at takeoff. The engine assembly was totally disassembled and no anomalies were noted that would have prevented the engine from operating. The pilot reported on the NTSB accident report that he had 8 total flight hours in the accident airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during approach due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's fuel mismanagement. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2010 | Index of months