NTSB Identification: ENG10WA018
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 129: Foreign operation of Regional Express Holdings Limited
Incident occurred Sunday, October 04, 2009 in Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia
Aircraft: SAAB 340, registration: VH-SBA
Injuries: 37 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On 4 October 2009, at 1257 EST, a SAAB 340B aircraft, registered VH-SBA, experienced a failure of the left engine during initial climb out from Wagga Wagga Aerodrome, NSW, Australia on a regular scheduled flight to Melbourne, Victoria, Australia. The flight crew reported that they noticed abnormally high indications of the left engine inter-turbine temperature and they then conducted the non-normal checklist items, shut down the left engine, and returned to the aerodrome without further incident. Subsequent inspection of the left engine indicated internal damage, specifically to the 1st stage compressor blisk airfoil section (blade). Of the 34 passengers, and 3 crewmembers on board, there were no reported injuries.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months