NTSB Identification: WPR10LA147
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 09, 2010 in Portland, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/2011
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N3700N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff roll, with the airplane between 60 to 70 knots, the inner tube in the nose gear tire failed, causing the tire to flatten and skid and the nose gear to subsequently collapse. The pilot successfully aborted the takeoff and steered the airplane to a stop onto grass just off the right side of the runway. A postaccident examination of the airplane's nose landing gear retract mechanism revealed that the bolt which connects the mechanism's inboard and outboard arms in place had failed in overstress, likely due to the skidding nose gear tire. The failure of the bolt allowed both arms to pivot enough to keep the nose gear retract brace assembly from locking the nose gear in the extended position, which allowed the nose landing gear to collapse.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The overstress failure of a nose landing gear mechanism bolt, which precluded the nose gear retract brace assembly from locking the nose gear in the extended position and allowed the nose landing gear to collapse. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the nose gear tire's inner tube. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2010 | Index of months