NTSB Identification: ENG10RA017
Incident occurred Monday, December 21, 2009 in London, United Kingdom
Aircraft: BOMBARDIER DHC-8, registration:
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On 12/21/2009 a Bombardier DHC-8-402 (G-JEDI) suffered a loss of AC electrical power on departure from London Gatwick Airport. The crew returned to London Gatwick for an uneventful landing. Subsequent maintenance revealed heat damage to a wiring loom in the left center wing area; also, the left generator drive shaft was sheared.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2009 | Index of months