NTSB Identification: ANC10CA018
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, February 22, 2010 in Kodiak, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/17/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 180B, registration: N5074E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, local flight. The pilot said he departed the airport to warm up the airplane's engine, and experienced carburetor ice. He said he elected to make a precautionary landing on a sandbar to check the airplane's engine. The pilot indicated the sandbar was rougher than he anticipated, and that he applied excessive brakes during the landing roll, and the airplane nosed over. In a written statement to the National Transportation Safety Board, the pilot wrote, "Better pilot evaluation of the landing zone, less braking, or more weight in the back of the aircraft could have prevented the accident." He said there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. He said the airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the rudder, vertical stabilizer, and the right lift strut.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, and his excessive use of brakes during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2010 | Index of months