NTSB Identification: WPR10CA145
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, February 22, 2010 in Oregon City, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/17/2010
Aircraft: Terrell Caragol RV-7, registration: N209MT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was landing at a 1,800-foot-long grass airstrip. The pilot flared the airplane approximately one-fourth of the way down the runway, the airplane bounced, and he added power to soften the second touchdown. The pilot felt that a go-around was too dangerous so he applied the brakes. Just as the airplane came to a stop, it slid into a ditch at the end of the runway. The pilot and a friend built the airplane and he had flown about 10 hours in it. He stated that he should have been more familiar with the short-field landing characteristics of this particular airplane. He had been into the airstrip numerous times in his other airplane of the same make/model, but the previous airplane was equipped with a constant speed propeller and seemed to float less down the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to attain a proper touchdown point. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2010 | Index of months