NTSB Identification: ERA10IA147
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident occurred Saturday, February 20, 2010 in Nashville, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/17/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-46-310P, registration: N43368
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The pilot stated that while in cruise flight the alternator light illuminated and he smelled smoke. He declared an emergency, diverted to the nearest airport, and noted a complete loss of engine power during the descent. The pilot and passengers evacuated the airplane, and noted that light smoke emanated from the cowling for several minutes after landing. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed fire damage in the engine compartment between the firewall and rear engine baffle. The fuel control unit feed and return lines were found loose at the rear engine baffle fittings immediately above the starter and starter adapter. Inspection of maintenance invoices revealed that the starter adapter was replaced approximately 9 hours before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
A loss of engine power due to the mechanic’s failure to properly secure the fuel control unit fuel lines after replacement of the starter adapter. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2010 | Index of months