NTSB Identification: WPR10LA141
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Thursday, February 18, 2010 in Sacramento, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 208B, registration: N892FE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on approach to the airport when he saw five large birds. The pilot felt an impact to the right wing and the airplane rolled to the right. The pilot corrected the roll with opposite aileron and rudder input and the airplane landed safely on the runway. Postaccident examination showed substantial damage to the right wing spar. Bird remains recovered from the airplane were identified as tundra swan.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight collision with a bird while on final approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2010 | Index of months