NTSB Identification: CEN10FA124
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, February 18, 2010 in Austin, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-236, registration: N2889D
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was destroyed after the pilot intentionally flew it into the side of an office building in Austin, Texas. The private pilot and an employee who worked in the building were killed. As this event was an intentional act, the Federal Bureau of Investigation assumed jurisdiction and control of the investigation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s intentional flight into a building. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2010 | Index of months