NTSB Identification: WPR10LA137
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 17, 2010 in Imperial, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: FOUGA CM 170 MAGISTER, registration: N6222N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll, the airplane accelerated slower than normal and approximately 1,500 feet down the runway, the nose abruptly rose and the airplane lifted off. The airplane continued in ground effect until, according to a witness, the right and left wings alternatively dropped, the left wing stalled, and the airplane rolled until it impacted the ground. The witness stated that prior to the airplane's takeoff, he saw the airplane taxiing to the runway and both speed brakes were deployed. He could not see the speed brakes during the takeoff, but felt that the pilot may have rotated the airplane from the runway too soon. Following the accident, FAA inspectors found the right speed brake deployed approximately halfway. The left speed brake was found stowed. No mechanical anomalies were identified. The speed brakes, which are located on the side of the fuselage aft of the wing, are electrically controlled and hydraulically operated. To set the position of the speed brakes, the pilot activates a switch in the cockpit, visually looks at the speed brakes, and releases the switch when the speed brakes are in the desired position. During the landing approach, the speed brakes are normally deployed halfway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and his failure to ensure that the speed brakes were retracted, which resulted in a loss of control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2010 | Index of months