NTSB Identification: ERA10LA141
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, February 11, 2010 in Brunswick, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: LIBERTY AEROSPACE INCORPORATED LIBERTY XL-2, registration: N513XL
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Liberty XL-2 airplane bounced twice during landing on runway 34, the pilot initiated a go-around, and then decided to land on the perpendicular runway. During the turn to final, the airplane "stalled," and "slammed into the ground" on runway 22, substantially damaging the left wing. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. At the time of the accident, he had accumulated 245 hours of total flight experience, 26 of which were in make and model of the accident airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2010 | Index of months