NTSB Identification: CEN10CA118
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, February 11, 2010 in Connersville, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/15/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-235, registration: N8946W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident occurred during a landing attempt on an ice- and slush-covered runway. The pilot reported that shortly after touchdown the airplane began veering toward the left side of the runway. He was unable to correct for the airplane's left swerve and it subsequently impacted a snowbank situated alongside the runway. The left wing's main and aft spars were substantially damaged during the accident. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing on an ice- and slush-covered runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2010 | Index of months