NTSB Identification: CEN10LA117
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Thursday, February 04, 2010 in Amarillo, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/17/2010
Aircraft: MITSUBISHI MU-2B-60, registration: N644EM
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on approach to the snow and ice-covered runway, the pilot was correcting for a right crosswind. The airplane was flying approximately 20 knots faster than the recommended landing airspeed. The airplane's right main landing gear touched down first followed by the left main landing gear and the nose gear. The airplane made an abrupt left turn and the pilot attempted to correct by depressing the right rudder pedal. The pilot lost control of the airplane and the airplane departed the left side of the runway. The right main landing gear was torn from the airplane and the airplane came to rest in the upright position. Airfield operations reported that the runway's braking condition was estimated at "nil." An examination of the airplane and its systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control while landing on an ice/snow covered runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2010 | Index of months