NTSB Identification: CEN10FA119
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, February 12, 2010 in Forest City, IA
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31T, registration: N250TT
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On February 12, 2010, at approximately 1355 central standard time, a Piper PA-31T (Cheyenne II), N250TT, impacted terrain while on final approach to runway 33 at the Forest City Municipal Airport (KFXY), Forest City, Iowa. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The business flight was being operated under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 while on an instrument flight plan. The pilot was fatally injured. The flight departed the Spirit of St. Louis Airport (KSUS), St. Louis, Missouri, about 1225, and was en route to KFXY.
The airport manager at KFXY was a witness to the accident. About 12 minutes before the accident, the pilot established radio contact on the common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF) and asked for the current weather conditions. The current weather and runway conditions were subsequently transmitted to the pilot. About 9 minutes later, the airport manager visually acquired the accident airplane on the final approach to runway 33. He stated that the airplane was on a "normal approach" when it suddenly "veered sharply left, making a rapid descent." He reported that he heard the "whine of the engines" and then a "loud thud."
The destination airport was equipped with an automated surface observing system (ASOS). About 1345, the KFXY ASOS reported: Wind 010 degrees true at 3 knots; visibility 2 1/2 miles with light snow; sky overcast at 4,600 feet above ground level (agl); temperature 7 degrees Celsius; dew point 9 degrees Celsius; altimeter setting 30.01 inches of mercury; remarks: varying visibility between 1-1/2 and 4 miles due to light snow.Index for Feb2010 | Index of months