NTSB Identification: ERA10LA139
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 07, 2010 in Canon, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7ECA, registration: N1075E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the Luscombe hand-propped his airplane to move it to another location on the airport. The engine started at a high power setting, and the airplane's left and right main landing gear "jumped" the chocks. A Bellanca was standing with the engine operating, while its pilot was preparing for takeoff. The pilot of a Bellanca heard an engine rev and then saw the Luscombe coming towards him from the left, but was unable to taxi out of its path prior to impact. The propeller of the Luscombe struck the Bellanca's left wing, resulting in substantial damage. The Luscombe sustained minor damage to its propeller and engine cowling.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The Luscombe pilot's improper engine starting procedures. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2010 | Index of months