NTSB Identification: ERA10LA135
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 06, 2010 in Indiantown, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: CIRRUS SR22, registration: N155ZS
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While en route, the sole passenger onboard the airplane became ill and the pilot diverted to the accident airport. According to the pilot, the airplane began oscillating during the landing roll on the turf runway and he was unable to regain control of the airplane. Local authorities reported that during the landing the nosewheel made contact with the surface prior to the main landing gear. Subsequently the nosewheel made an approximately 80-foot furrow, at the end of which, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, substantially damaging the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in damage to the nose landing gear and the airplane nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2010 | Index of months