NTSB Identification: ERA10WA133
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, February 04, 2010 in Restauracion, Dominican Republic, Dominican Republic
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER COMPANY R44 II, registration: N7535F
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 4, 2010, about 1940 Atlantic standard time, a Robinson R44II helicopter, N7535F, impacted the side of Mount Jina Mocha, in the city of Restauracion, Dominican Republic, at night, while en route from Port Au Prince, Haiti to Cibao International Airport, Santiago, Dominican Republic. The pilot and passenger were killed. The helicopter was destroyed by impact forces and post impact fire.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2010 | Index of months