NTSB Identification: ERA10CA132
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 26, 2010 in Memphis, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/17/2010
Aircraft: SOCATA TBM 700, registration: N850VM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was approaching his destination airport near dusk, and wanted to land before it was dark. The pilot forgot to lower the landing gear and the airplane touched down with the landing gear in the retracted position, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage skin, stringers, and wing attach fittings. The airplane was equipped with a landing gear configuration warning, which activated during landing; however, the pilot mistook it for a different warning indicator. The pilot further stated that he normally used a pre-landing checklist, but was distracted by the deteriorating weather conditions and did not utilize it. The pilot reported 3,079 hours of total flight experience, which included 50 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to extend the landing gear before landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2010 | Index of months