NTSB Identification: ERA10LA131
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 03, 2010 in Jackson, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N97075
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot landed, taxied back to the runway, and departed again. She stayed in the traffic pattern and then landed again with a slight crosswind at about 3 knots. During the subsequent takeoff with full power, the airplane veered to the left. The student pilot applied right rudder, but the airplane continued to the left and veered into a snow bank. A postaccident examination of the airplane's nose landing gear revealed that the right bearing rod-end had broken off the arm assembly of the nose gear steering rod. Further examination of both components through magnified optics revealed deformation and fracture surface features consistent with bending overstress separations in both components. No indications of preexisting conditions, such as fatigue or corrosion, were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's loss of directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a collision with a snow bank. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2010 | Index of months