NTSB Identification: ANC10CA016
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 31, 2010 in Skwentna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/15/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-17, registration: N4568H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot reported that he was on a personal flight and was attempting to land on a frozen lake. While on final approach to land, he said the airplane encountered a wind gust and that the left wing struck the top of a tree. The airplane descended and collided with terrain short of the intended landing site. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to make a low-altitude approach to land over trees in gusting winds, which resulted in an in-flight collision with a tree and a loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2010 | Index of months