NTSB Identification: WPR10LA125
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 23, 2010 in Byron, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2011
Aircraft: Schweizer Aircraft Corp G164B, registration: N8494K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After an aerial application flight, the pilot initiated a turn back toward the airstrip. The airplane's engine started to run rough and lose power. The pilot turned the airplane into the wind and initiated a forced landing into a deeply furrowed field. As the airplane touched down the landing gear sunk into the soft ground and the airplane nosed over, coming to a rest inverted. Postaccident examination of the airframe and an engine test run revealed no anomalies. The nearest weather reporting station reported a temperature of 9 degrees Celsius (C) and a dew point of 7 degrees C at the time of the accident. Review of the carburetor icing probability chart revealed that this temperature and dew point were conducive to serious icing at cruise power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to carburetor icing as a result of the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2010 | Index of months