NTSB Identification: WPR10LA121
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 26, 2010 in Fallon, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/2012
Aircraft: American Champion Aircraft 8KCAB, registration: N101BY
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI), seated in the front seat, reported that the airplane started to drift to the right during the landing roll. The student pilot, seated in the rear seat, applied left rudder to counteract the drift, but the airplane continued to the right. The CFI took control of the airplane and applied full left rudder and full power; however, the airplane continued to the right until the left main landing gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over. The airplane was equipped with dual lap belt aerobatic harnesses. Postaccident examination revealed that, when full left rudder was applied, the front seat pilot's upper lap belt caught on the rear seat right rudder/brake pedal assembly and activated the right brake. As a result of this finding, the manufacturer issued an Airplane Flight Manual Supplement (AFMS) that provided guidance for pilots to examine the front seat lap belts for proper tension and clearance from the rear seat rudder pedals during their prestart and preflight checks. In addition, the Federal Aviation Administration issued a Special Airworthiness Information Bulletin (SAIB CE-10-39) that addressed proper installation of the dual lap belt system and informed pilots of the issuance of the AFMS pertaining to the lap belts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Interference between the front seat lap belt and the rear seat rudder/brake pedal assembly that prevented normal operation of the rudder/brake system, which resulted in the pilots’ inability to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2010 | Index of months