NTSB Identification: DCA10WA026
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Lion Mentari Airline
Incident occurred Tuesday, January 19, 2010 in Padang, Indonesia
Aircraft: BOEING 737, registration: PK-LFM
Injuries: 209 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 19, 2010, a Lion Mentari Airline Boeing 737-900, registration PK-LFM, experienced a runway excursion during landing at Minangkabau Airport, Padang, West Sumatera, Indonesia. The airplane was substantially damaged but there were no injuries to the 8 crew members or 201 passengers onboard.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2010 | Index of months