NTSB Identification: ANC10CA015
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 23, 2010 in Nightmute, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/15/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N3718F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while taxiing for departure to runway 3, the airplane encountered a wind gust from the left. The wind gust lifted the left wing, the airplane turned 180 degrees, and traveled down a 20- to 40-foot embankment. The airplane came to rest inverted and sustained substantial damage. Examination of the airplane showed damage to the left wing, vertical stabilizer, and empennage. The pilot estimated the wind speed at 45 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane in a strong gusting wind, and his decision to taxi for takeoff in such conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2010 | Index of months