NTSB Identification: ENG10WA012
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier
Incident occurred Sunday, January 03, 2010 in Turin Airport, Italy
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS MD-82, registration: I-SMEB
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On January 3, 2010, about 1430 Coordinated Universal Time (UTC), the pilots of Meridiana Airlines flight 193, a Boeing MD-80, I-SMEB,reported a smell similar to burning plastic while on the ground with the APU running at the Turin-Caselle Airport, Torino, Italy. No evacuation was conducted, and there were no reported injuries to the 6 crew members.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2010 | Index of months