NTSB Identification: CEN10CA110
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 26, 2010 in Russellville, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/15/2010
Aircraft: BEECH J35, registration: N647T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted to start the single-engine airplane via the electric starter but was unsuccessful. The pilot then elected to rotate the propeller by hand, to "loosen up" the engine enough to start. When the pilot rotated the propeller, the engine inadvertently started and the unoccupied airplane accelerated forward, until it impacted an open T-hangar. The accident airplane received substantial damage, the T-hangar was damaged, and a parked airplane received minor damage. The pilot added that the airplane's master switch and magnetos were not turned off, nor was the parking brake set prior to rotating the engine by hand.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper engine starting procedures. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2010 | Index of months