NTSB Identification: CEN10CA109
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 18, 2009 in Toledo, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/15/2010
Aircraft: SKISTMAS GEORGE PIETNPOL AIRCAMPER, registration: N6186L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was conducting takeoffs and landings in the traffic pattern at the time of the accident. He added that he had been dealing with "moderate turbulence from thermals and the shifting winds" during the flight. The pilot stated that the airplane drifted left of the runway centerline during the landing flare. He reported that, as the left main wheel touched down, a gust of wind from the right caused the airplane to depart the left side of the runway. He was "only able to maintain enough control to prevent a ground loop but not sufficient to avoid clipping the runway light with the horizontal stabilizer." A postaccident inspection revealed substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer and elevator. The pilot reported that there were no failures or malfunctions associated with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months