NTSB Identification: DCA10RA023
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Ethiopian Airlines
Accident occurred Monday, January 25, 2010 in Beirut, Lebanon
Aircraft: BOEING 737, registration: ET-ANB
Injuries: 90 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 25, 2010, about 0041 UTC, Ethiopian Airlines flight 409, Boeing 737-800, ET-ANB, crashed into the Mediterranean Sea shortly after takeoff from Beirut-Rafic Hairiri International Airport, Beirut, Lebanon. Night instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The 8 crew members and 92 passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was destroyed and there was no fire. The airplane was en route to Addis Ababa-Bole International Airport, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2010 | Index of months