NTSB Identification: ERA10CA122
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, January 21, 2010 in Great Barrington, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/15/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N8428H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot initially reported that as the airplane approached runway 11, it touched down about one-third down the runway and the left brake "stayed on a little longer" than the right brake, causing the airplane to depart the left side of the runway. The pilot subsequently reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions. Several witnesses, including two flight instructors, reported that the airplane approached high and fast, touched down about two-thirds down the runway, and veered off the left side of the runway during braking. Examination of the runway by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed even skid marks, beginning about 733 feet from the end of the runway, traveling off the left side of the runway. The FAA inspector added that the airplane subsequently struck a snowbank and sustained damage to the right wing spar. Examination of the brakes by the FAA inspector did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. The reported winds at an airport about 15 miles north of the accident site, about the time of the accident, were from 020 degrees at 6 knots; however, one of the flight instructor witnesses reported that the winds were favoring runway 29, at 5 to 10 knots, at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper approach, failure to perform a go-around, and failure to maintain directional control while braking after a long landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2010 | Index of months