NTSB Identification: ENG10WA011
Scheduled 14 CFR Unknown
Incident occurred Saturday, January 16, 2010 in Stockholm, Sweden
Aircraft: AIRBUS A300-600R, registration: EP-IBB
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 16, 2010, an Iran Air Airbus A300-600, registration number EP-IBB, experienced a failure and flames coming from the aft end of the No. 1 (left) engine, a General Electric CF6-80C2A5F engine, during the initial takeoff roll. The takeoff was aborted and the airplane veered left off the runway and came to rest in a snow covered grass area. Damage was reported to the No. 1 engine, nose wheel landing gear, left main landing gear, and landing lights. Small parts from the engine were recovered from the runway. There were no reported injuries to the 23 crew members or 149 passengers on board. The flight was scheduled from Stockhom-Arlanda Airport (ARN), Sweden to Mehrabad International Airport (THR) Tehran.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2010 | Index of months