NTSB Identification: ERA10LA121
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 19, 2010 in Madison, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/2011
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N2750K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed on runway 14 with a tailwind and slowed the airplane to taxi speed in preparation to exit the runway. As the airplane neared the taxiway, it veered sharply to the right. The pilot corrected with left brake and full left rudder. The airplane then veered left and exited the left side of the runway. Upon contact with the unimproved surface, the right main landing gear collapsed and the right wing was damaged. The pilot initially stated that a gust of wind had caused him to ground loop and then later stated that a fractured tailwheel leaf spring had caused a loss of directional control. Metallurgical examination of the fractured leaf spring found no evidence of any preexisting cracking or corrosion, and the fracture surfaces were indicative of overstress. Tire marks observed on the runway were consistent with the main gear and tailwheel tires being in contact with the runway as the airplane departed. Wind reported near the time and location of the accident was from 270 degrees at 7 knots, varying between 247 and 307 degrees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control while landing with a tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2010 | Index of months