NTSB Identification: CEN10CA104
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, January 15, 2010 in Fredericksburg, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/15/2010
Aircraft: CIRRUS SR22, registration: N155SR
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After completing a 167-mile cross country flight in dark night conditions, the pilot landed on a 5,000-foot long runway. The pilot stated that during the landing roll, the airplane encountered a gust of wind from the right, and he could not prevent the airplane from drifting to the left. He said that he applied full power and attempted a go around, but the airplane would not become airborne. The pilot said he reduced power before the airplane struck a fence on the left side. There was substantial damage to the wing, fuselage, and the landing gear, but no injuries to the four persons on-board.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, and his failure to properly execute a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2010 | Index of months