NTSB Identification: ERA10CA117
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, January 18, 2010 in Springfield, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8, registration: N2111K
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the certificated flight instructor (CFI), he and the student pilot flew earlier in the day in preparation for the student pilot's first solo flight. The CFI reported that the student "was doing very well at landing the airplane" and was having no problems maintaining directional control. During the student pilot's first solo flight, he remained in the traffic pattern. On his first landing attempt, he flared late and bounced "high." The student pilot attempted a go-around, but lost control of the airplane and collided with several aircraft hangars approximately 15 feet above ground level. The CFI reported that the airplane had no mechanical malfunctions prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a go-around after a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2010 | Index of months