NTSB Identification: ERA10WA116
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 17, 2010 in Bimini, Bahamas, Bahamas
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N4219R
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 17, 2010, at approximately 1545 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-32-300, N4219R, crashed approximately 500 yards northwest of the Bimini Bay Resort, North Bimini, Bahamas. The flight departed Lynden Pindling International Airport, Nassau, Bahamas at 1449, and was destined for Fort Lauderdale, Executive Airport, Fort Lauderdale, Florida. The pilot and 2 passengers were killed. The personal flight was conducted in accordance with 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2010 | Index of months