NTSB Identification: WPR10WA114
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial ABA Sky Inc
Accident occurred Monday, January 04, 2010 in Palau International Airport, Palau
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: T8A182P
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 4, 2010, about 1300 Palau standard time, a Cessna 182P, registered T8A182P, with amphibian floats, landed hard on runway 09 at Palau International Airport, Republic of Palau. The airplane was registered to, and operated by, ABA Sky, Inc. The commercial pilot and three passengers were not injured, and the airplane was substantially damaged. The airplane came to a complete stop about 200 feet down the runway from the landing point. Examination of the landing gear revealed that the landing gear had collapsed into the floats.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2010 | Index of months