NTSB Identification: CEN10LA099A
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 17, 2010 in Sublette, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2011
Aircraft: BUCKEYE AVIATION INC DM, registration: N582DW
Injuries: 2 Fatal,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Two noncertificated pilots were flying two powered parachutes at low altitude. The first aircraft was generally northbound in straight and level flight approximately 200 to 300 feet above ground level and the second aircraft was slightly above and in front of the first. The second aircraft made a turn to the right and was generally heading southwest when it began a slight descent and its canopy collided with the lower portion of first aircraft. The second aircraft then fell almost straight down, impacting mostly on the nose, and causing substantial damage to the main airframe structure. The in-flight impact caused the first aircraft to briefly swing backward, but the pilot regained control and was able to immediately land without damage or injuries.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of both pilots to see and avoid the other aircraft, resulting in a midair collision while maneuvering at low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2010 | Index of months