NTSB Identification: CEN10LA098
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 17, 2010 in La Veta, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/2011
Aircraft: MOONEY M20R, registration: N782LU
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had just made a turn during taxi when he heard a “pop” and saw smoke and flames coming from the engine area. He stopped the plane, shut down the engine, and exited the airplane as the fuselage became engulfed in flames. By the time the fire was extinguished the fuselage had been mostly consumed by fire. Examination of the wreckage revealed a localized area of high temperature thermal damage in the engine compartment located directly behind the fuel flow transducer. Examination of the fuel transducer revealed the outlet fuel line was loose at the crimp of the fuel line connector where it attached to the outlet elbow. Upon removal, a portion of interior rubber hose was found missing from underneath the steel braid as well as a portion of steel braiding. The missing portion of the steel braid was absent pre-fire, which interfered with the crimp seal and subsequently resulted in a fuel leak and fire. The cause of the missing steel braid was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A fuel leak and subsequent fire due to a mechanical defect. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2010 | Index of months