NTSB Identification: ERA10LA113
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 13, 2010 in Oxford, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/06/2011
Aircraft: Foster John Glasair III, registration: N540WF
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a visual approach, at dusk, to a runway with an operating precision approach path indicator (PAPI), the pilot flew well below the approach path and collided with power lines on the final approach leg of the traffic pattern. The pilot had accumulated a total of 7.2 hours of night flight experience and his most recent night flight was more than 4 years prior to the accident. The accident occurred 11 minutes after sunset and 20 minutes before the end of civil twilight. The darker lighting conditions would have required the pilot to rely more on approach aids such as the PAPI lights. Examination of the wreckage and data recovered from an engine instrument system did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain a proper approach path during visual conditions at dusk, which resulted in an in-flight collision with power lines. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2010 | Index of months