NTSB Identification: ENG10IA010
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of American Airlines
Incident occurred Monday, January 11, 2010 in St. Croix, VI
Aircraft: ATR ATR72, registration: N434AT
Injuries: 48 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft incident report.

On January 11, 2010, about 2000 atlantic standard time, an Executive Airlines Aerospatiale ATR72, registration N434AT, operating as American Airlines flight 4835, experienced a number one engine fire during takeoff from Henry E Rohlsen Airport, St. Croix, United States Virgin Islands. The pilot declared an emergency, shut down the number one engine and discharged one fire bottle. When the fire warning continued, the pilot discharged the second bottle but the fire warning continued. The pilot performed an air turn back and landed approximately 11 minutes later. It was reported that the fire warning went out just before landing. The 44 passengers and 4 crewmembers deplaned normally in St. Croix. There were no reported injuries. The flight was operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 121 and its destination was San Juan, Puerto Rico.

Index for Jan2010 | Index of months